National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HEALTH_STATISTICS / EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-V02 / variable [F9]
Health_Statistics

Health Survey for the Egyptian Households 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-v02
Producer(s)
CAPMAS
Collections
Health_Statistics
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 24, 2026
Last modified
Sep 24, 2026
Page views
56047
Downloads
894
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • YOUTH
  • KIDS
  • WOMEN
  • HHMEMDATA
  • HHDATA
  • CHILDREN

Number of months after a baby is born to protect from pregnancy by breastfeeds (Q421)

Data file: KIDS

Overview

Valid: 12921
Invalid: 2875
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 98
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 98
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 117
0.9%
1 582
4.5%
2 159
1.2%
3 96
0.7%
4 77
0.6%
5 50
0.4%
6 1458
11.3%
7 42
0.3%
8 86
0.7%
9 277
2.1%
10 21
0.2%
11 11
0.1%
12 967
7.5%
13 9
0.1%
14 19
0.1%
15 109
0.8%
16 8
0.1%
18 363
2.8%
19 5
0%
20 5
0%
21 7
0.1%
22 102
0.8%
23 2
0%
24 298
2.3%
26 11
0.1%
28 4
0%
29 3
0%
30 2
0%
31 1
0%
36 5
0%
40 6
0%
48 2
0%
60 1
0%
61 1
0%
93 Until period return 3093
23.9%
94 Until She stops/child weaned 3803
29.4%
96 other 159
1.2%
98 Don't know 960
7.4%
Sysmiss 2875
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.