National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HEALTH_STATISTICS / EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-V02 / variable [F9]
Health_Statistics

Health Survey for the Egyptian Households 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-v02
Producer(s)
CAPMAS
Collections
Health_Statistics
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 24, 2026
Last modified
Sep 24, 2026
Page views
53909
Downloads
863
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • YOUTH
  • KIDS
  • WOMEN
  • HHMEMDATA
  • HHDATA
  • CHILDREN

Last source of FP (Q325)

Data file: KIDS

Overview

Valid: 5537
Invalid: 10259
Minimum: 11
Maximum: 98
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 11 - 98
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
11 Ministry of H and P Urban hospital 135
2.4%
12 Urban health UNIT 387
7%
13 Health Office 222
4%
14 Rural Hosp'l (central) 75
1.4%
15 Rural health unit 2478
44.8%
16 MCH Center 51
0.9%
17 Mobile unit 3
0.1%
21 Other Gov'tal Org: University/Teaching Hospital 0
0%
22 Health Insurance ORG 5
0.1%
23 Curative Care Organization 0
0%
26 Other Gov'tal 5
0.1%
31 Non-Gov'tal Org: Egypt Family planing Assoc. 1
0%
32 CSI Project 1
0%
36 Other Non-Gov'tal Org 0
0%
41 Private hospital/clinic 77
1.4%
42 Private doctor 17
0.3%
43 Private pharmacy 2075
37.5%
44 Other Private: Mosque health unit 0
0%
45 Church Health unit 0
0%
46 Other private medical sector 0
0%
61 Other non-medical: Vendor (Shop, etc) 0
0%
62 Friend/relative 2
0%
96 Other 0
0%
98 Don't know 3
0.1%
Sysmiss 10259
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.