National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HEALTH_STATISTICS / EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-V02 / variable [F9]
Health_Statistics

Health Survey for the Egyptian Households 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-v02
Producer(s)
CAPMAS
Collections
Health_Statistics
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 24, 2026
Last modified
Sep 24, 2026
Page views
53717
Downloads
862
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • YOUTH
  • KIDS
  • WOMEN
  • HHMEMDATA
  • HHDATA
  • CHILDREN

Current contraceptive method (filter) (Q315)

Data file: KIDS

Overview

Valid: 14244
Invalid: 1552
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 No code circled 3747
26.3%
1 Female Sterilization 254
1.8%
2 Male Sterilization 0
0%
3 IUD 3630
25.5%
4 MONTHLY Injectables 271
1.9%
5 3-MONTH Injectables 1474
10.3%
6 Implants 628
4.4%
7 Pill 3649
25.6%
8 Condom 130
0.9%
9 Diaphragm, Foam, Jelly 13
0.1%
10 Rhythm method 35
0.2%
11 Withdrawal 94
0.7%
12 Prolonged Breastfeeding 318
2.2%
95 Other modern method 0
0%
96 Other traditional method 1
0%
Sysmiss 1552
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.