National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HEALTH_STATISTICS / EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-V02 / variable [F9]
Health_Statistics

Health Survey for the Egyptian Households 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-v02
Producer(s)
CAPMAS
Collections
Health_Statistics
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 24, 2026
Last modified
Sep 24, 2026
Page views
54862
Downloads
874
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • YOUTH
  • KIDS
  • WOMEN
  • HHMEMDATA
  • HHDATA
  • CHILDREN

Governorate lived before moved to place of interview (Q125)

Data file: KIDS

Overview

Valid: 3411
Invalid: 12385
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 97
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 97
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Cairo 348
10.2%
2 Alexandria 212
6.2%
3 Suez 10
0.3%
4 Portsaid 29
0.9%
11 Damitta 70
2.1%
12 Dakahlia 168
4.9%
13 Sharkia 188
5.5%
14 Qalubia 186
5.5%
15 Kafr ElShekh 54
1.6%
16 Gharbia 172
5%
17 Monoufia 88
2.6%
18 Behera 89
2.6%
19 Ismailia 45
1.3%
21 Giza 139
4.1%
22 Beni Suef 162
4.7%
23 Fayoum 204
6%
24 Menya 260
7.6%
25 Assuit 117
3.4%
26 Souhag 203
6%
27 Qena 278
8.2%
28 Aswan 115
3.4%
29 Luxor 99
2.9%
31 Red Sea 11
0.3%
32 New Valley 2
0.1%
33 Matroi 136
4%
34 North Sinai 12
0.4%
35 South Sinia 2
0.1%
97 ط®ط§ط±ط¬ ظ…طµط± 12
0.4%
Sysmiss 12385
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.