National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HEALTH_STATISTICS / EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-V02 / variable [F9]
Health_Statistics

Health Survey for the Egyptian Households 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-v02
Producer(s)
CAPMAS
Collections
Health_Statistics
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 24, 2026
Last modified
Sep 24, 2026
Page views
53635
Downloads
862
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • YOUTH
  • KIDS
  • WOMEN
  • HHMEMDATA
  • HHDATA
  • CHILDREN

Region of residence (QREGION)

Data file: KIDS

Overview

Valid: 15796
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 1
Range: 0 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Urban governorates 1845
11.7%
1 Lower Egypt 0
0%
2 ..LE Urban 1313
8.3%
3 ..LE Rural 4168
26.4%
4 Upper Egypt 0
0%
5 ..UE Urban 1703
10.8%
6 ..UE Rural 5813
36.8%
7 Frontier governorates 954
6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.