National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HEALTH_STATISTICS / EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-V02 / variable [F9]
Health_Statistics

Health Survey for the Egyptian Households 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-v02
Producer(s)
CAPMAS
Collections
Health_Statistics
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 24, 2026
Last modified
Sep 24, 2026
Page views
54158
Downloads
863
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • YOUTH
  • KIDS
  • WOMEN
  • HHMEMDATA
  • HHDATA
  • CHILDREN

Governorate (QGOVERN)

Data file: KIDS

Overview

Valid: 15796
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 35
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 35
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Cairo 507
3.2%
2 Alexandria 520
3.3%
3 Port Said 387
2.4%
4 Suez 431
2.7%
11 Damietta 440
2.8%
12 Dakahlia 534
3.4%
13 Sharkia 802
5.1%
14 Kalyubia 628
4%
15 Kafr El-Sheikh 600
3.8%
16 Gharbia 535
3.4%
17 Menoufia 593
3.8%
18 Behera 802
5.1%
19 Ismailia 547
3.5%
21 Giza 664
4.2%
22 Beni Suef 904
5.7%
23 Fayoum 954
6%
24 Menya 834
5.3%
25 Assuit 965
6.1%
26 Souhag 958
6.1%
27 Qena 913
5.8%
28 Aswan 652
4.1%
29 Luxor 672
4.3%
31 Red Sea 209
1.3%
32 New Valley 202
1.3%
33 Matroh 409
2.6%
34 North Sainai 0
0%
35 South Sainai 134
0.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.