National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HEALTH_STATISTICS / EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-V02 / variable [F8]
Health_Statistics

Health Survey for the Egyptian Households 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-v02
Producer(s)
CAPMAS
Collections
Health_Statistics
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 24, 2026
Last modified
Sep 24, 2026
Page views
54251
Downloads
864
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • YOUTH
  • KIDS
  • WOMEN
  • HHMEMDATA
  • HHDATA
  • CHILDREN

Governorate (QYGOVERN)

Data file: YOUTH

Overview

Valid: 21394
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 35
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 35
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Cairo 1185
5.5%
2 Alexandria 1071
5%
3 Port Said 809
3.8%
4 Suez 856
4%
11 Damietta 791
3.7%
12 Dakahlia 807
3.8%
13 Sharkia 906
4.2%
14 Kalyubia 967
4.5%
15 Kafr El-Sheikh 777
3.6%
16 Gharbia 816
3.8%
17 Menoufia 980
4.6%
18 Behera 905
4.2%
19 Ismailia 797
3.7%
21 Giza 1072
5%
22 Beni Suef 842
3.9%
23 Fayoum 788
3.7%
24 Menya 915
4.3%
25 Assuit 1022
4.8%
26 Souhag 1123
5.2%
27 Qena 934
4.4%
28 Aswan 907
4.2%
29 Luxor 882
4.1%
31 Red Sea 298
1.4%
32 New Valley 423
2%
33 Matroh 285
1.3%
34 North Sainai 0
0%
35 South Sainai 236
1.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.