National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HEALTH_STATISTICS / EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-V02 / variable [F13]
Health_Statistics

Health Survey for the Egyptian Households 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-v02
Producer(s)
CAPMAS
Collections
Health_Statistics
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 24, 2026
Last modified
Sep 24, 2026
Page views
54735
Downloads
874
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • YOUTH
  • KIDS
  • WOMEN
  • HHMEMDATA
  • HHDATA
  • CHILDREN

Current contraceptive method (filter) (Q315)

Data file: CHILDREN

Overview

Valid: 55376
Invalid: 4114
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 No code circled 15111
27.3%
1 Female Sterilization 1677
3%
2 Male Sterilization 0
0%
3 IUD 16375
29.6%
4 MONTHLY Injectables 877
1.6%
5 3-MONTH Injectables 6074
11%
6 Implants 1988
3.6%
7 Pill 11542
20.8%
8 Condom 516
0.9%
9 Diaphragm, Foam, Jelly 95
0.2%
10 Rhythm method 208
0.4%
11 Withdrawal 418
0.8%
12 Prolonged Breastfeeding 487
0.9%
95 Other modern method 0
0%
96 Other traditional method 8
0%
Sysmiss 4114
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.