National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HEALTH_STATISTICS / EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-V02 / variable [F13]
Health_Statistics

Health Survey for the Egyptian Households 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-v02
Producer(s)
CAPMAS
Collections
Health_Statistics
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 24, 2026
Last modified
Sep 24, 2026
Page views
53733
Downloads
862
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • YOUTH
  • KIDS
  • WOMEN
  • HHMEMDATA
  • HHDATA
  • CHILDREN

Governorate lived before moved to place of interview (Q125)

Data file: CHILDREN

Overview

Valid: 13157
Invalid: 46333
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 97
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 97
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Cairo 1389
10.6%
2 Alexandria 875
6.7%
3 Suez 103
0.8%
4 Portsaid 119
0.9%
11 Damitta 319
2.4%
12 Dakahlia 758
5.8%
13 Sharkia 769
5.8%
14 Qalubia 786
6%
15 Kafr ElShekh 236
1.8%
16 Gharbia 698
5.3%
17 Monoufia 399
3%
18 Behera 383
2.9%
19 Ismailia 204
1.6%
21 Giza 607
4.6%
22 Beni Suef 462
3.5%
23 Fayoum 664
5%
24 Menya 904
6.9%
25 Assuit 393
3%
26 Souhag 828
6.3%
27 Qena 980
7.4%
28 Aswan 420
3.2%
29 Luxor 398
3%
31 Red Sea 40
0.3%
32 New Valley 8
0.1%
33 Matroi 346
2.6%
34 North Sinai 29
0.2%
35 South Sinia 2
0%
97 ط®ط§ط±ط¬ ظ…طµط± 38
0.3%
Sysmiss 46333
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.