National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HEALTH_STATISTICS / EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-V02 / variable [F13]
Health_Statistics

Health Survey for the Egyptian Households 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-v02
Producer(s)
CAPMAS
Collections
Health_Statistics
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 24, 2026
Last modified
Sep 24, 2026
Page views
53779
Downloads
862
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • YOUTH
  • KIDS
  • WOMEN
  • HHMEMDATA
  • HHDATA
  • CHILDREN

Governorate (QGOVERN)

Data file: CHILDREN

Overview

Valid: 59490
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 35
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 35
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Cairo 2335
3.9%
2 Alexandria 2151
3.6%
3 Port Said 1653
2.8%
4 Suez 1905
3.2%
11 Damietta 1899
3.2%
12 Dakahlia 2226
3.7%
13 Sharkia 3009
5.1%
14 Kalyubia 2598
4.4%
15 Kafr El-Sheikh 2352
4%
16 Gharbia 2168
3.6%
17 Menoufia 2408
4%
18 Behera 2967
5%
19 Ismailia 2144
3.6%
21 Giza 2751
4.6%
22 Beni Suef 3066
5.2%
23 Fayoum 3174
5.3%
24 Menya 3046
5.1%
25 Assuit 3324
5.6%
26 Souhag 3472
5.8%
27 Qena 2855
4.8%
28 Aswan 2291
3.9%
29 Luxor 2267
3.8%
31 Red Sea 798
1.3%
32 New Valley 823
1.4%
33 Matroh 1204
2%
34 North Sainai 0
0%
35 South Sainai 604
1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.