National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HEALTH_STATISTICS / EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-V02 / variable [F12]
Health_Statistics

Health Survey for the Egyptian Households 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-v02
Producer(s)
CAPMAS
Collections
Health_Statistics
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 24, 2026
Last modified
Sep 24, 2026
Page views
54148
Downloads
863
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • YOUTH
  • KIDS
  • WOMEN
  • HHMEMDATA
  • HHDATA
  • CHILDREN

Type of toilet facility (QH111)

Data file: HHDATA

Overview

Valid: 30677
Invalid: 3605
Minimum: 11
Maximum: 96
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 11 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
11 Flush to piped sewer system 18610
60.7%
12 Flush to vailt (bayara) 5594
18.2%
13 Flush to septic tank 4381
14.3%
14 Flush to pipe connected to canal 1919
6.3%
15 Flush to pipe connected to Ground water 55
0.2%
16 Flush to somewhere else 20
0.1%
17 Flush, don't know where 14
0%
21 Ventilated improved pit latrine 2
0%
22 Pit latrine with slab 10
0%
23 Pit latrine without slab/open pit 7
0%
31 Composting toilet 1
0%
41 Bucket toilet 11
0%
51 Hanging toilet/hanging latrine 1
0%
61 No facility/bush/field 10
0%
96 Other 42
0.1%
Sysmiss 3605
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.