National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HEALTH_STATISTICS / EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-V02 / variable [F12]
Health_Statistics

Health Survey for the Egyptian Households 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-v02
Producer(s)
CAPMAS
Collections
Health_Statistics
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 24, 2026
Last modified
Sep 24, 2026
Page views
54087
Downloads
863
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • YOUTH
  • KIDS
  • WOMEN
  • HHMEMDATA
  • HHDATA
  • CHILDREN

Source of water for cooking/handwashing (QH105)

Data file: HHDATA

Overview

Valid: 770
Invalid: 33512
Minimum: 11
Maximum: 96
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 11 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
11 Piped into dwelling 694
90.1%
12 Piped to yard/plot 2
0.3%
13 Piped to neighbor 4
0.5%
14 Public tap/standpipe 8
1%
21 Tube well or borehole 34
4.4%
31 Protected well 1
0.1%
32 Unprotected well 0
0%
41 Protected spring 0
0%
42 Unprotected spring 0
0%
61 Tanker truck 9
1.2%
71 Cart with small tank 4
0.5%
81 Surface water (river/dam/lake/pond/stream/canal/irrigation c 2
0.3%
96 Other 12
1.6%
Sysmiss 33512
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.