National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HEALTH_STATISTICS / EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-V02 / variable [F12]
Health_Statistics

Health Survey for the Egyptian Households 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-v02
Producer(s)
CAPMAS
Collections
Health_Statistics
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 24, 2026
Last modified
Sep 24, 2026
Page views
54548
Downloads
864
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • YOUTH
  • KIDS
  • WOMEN
  • HHMEMDATA
  • HHDATA
  • CHILDREN

Governorate (QHGOVERN)

Data file: HHDATA

Overview

Valid: 34282
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 35
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 35
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Cairo 2000
5.8%
2 Alexandria 1825
5.3%
3 Port Said 1353
3.9%
4 Suez 1350
3.9%
11 Damietta 1275
3.7%
12 Dakahlia 1551
4.5%
13 Sharkia 1575
4.6%
14 Kalyubia 1525
4.4%
15 Kafr El-Sheikh 1400
4.1%
16 Gharbia 1501
4.4%
17 Menoufia 1475
4.3%
18 Behera 1550
4.5%
19 Ismailia 1225
3.6%
21 Giza 1650
4.8%
22 Beni Suef 1375
4%
23 Fayoum 1426
4.2%
24 Menya 1500
4.4%
25 Assuit 1450
4.2%
26 Souhag 1475
4.3%
27 Qena 1404
4.1%
28 Aswan 1253
3.7%
29 Luxor 1252
3.7%
31 Red Sea 525
1.5%
32 New Valley 492
1.4%
33 Matroh 525
1.5%
34 North Sainai 0
0%
35 South Sainai 350
1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.