National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HEALTH_STATISTICS / EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-V02 / variable [F11]
Health_Statistics

Health Survey for the Egyptian Households 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-v02
Producer(s)
CAPMAS
Collections
Health_Statistics
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 24, 2026
Last modified
Sep 24, 2026
Page views
54234
Downloads
864
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • YOUTH
  • KIDS
  • WOMEN
  • HHMEMDATA
  • HHDATA
  • CHILDREN

Source of drinking water (QH104)

Data file: HHMEMDATA

Overview

Valid: 124901
Invalid: 269
Minimum: 11
Maximum: 96
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Start: 235
End: 236
Width: 2
Range: 11 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
11 Piped into dwelling 112702
90.2%
12 Piped to yard/plot 219
0.2%
13 Piped to neighbor 309
0.2%
14 Public tap/standpipe 3979
3.2%
21 Tube well or borehole 1025
0.8%
31 Protected well 1250
1%
32 Unprotected well 19
0%
41 Protected spring 46
0%
42 Unprotected spring 12
0%
61 Tanker truck 1299
1%
71 Cart with small tank 738
0.6%
81 Surface water (river/dam/lake/pond/stream/canal/irrigation c 9
0%
91 Bottled water 3107
2.5%
96 Other 187
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.