National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HEALTH_STATISTICS / EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-V02 / variable [F10]
Health_Statistics

Health Survey for the Egyptian Households 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-v02
Producer(s)
CAPMAS
Collections
Health_Statistics
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 24, 2026
Last modified
Sep 24, 2026
Page views
57303
Downloads
897
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • YOUTH
  • KIDS
  • WOMEN
  • HHMEMDATA
  • HHDATA
  • CHILDREN

Place of checkup on respondent after discharge (Q545$1)

Data file: WOMEN

Overview

Valid: 3420
Invalid: 17847
Minimum: 11
Maximum: 96
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 11 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
11 Her home 59
1.7%
12 Other home 5
0.1%
21 Ministry of H and P Urban hospital 195
5.7%
22 Urban health UNIT 16
0.5%
23 Health Office 1
0%
24 Rural Hosp'l (central) 13
0.4%
25 Rural health unit 37
1.1%
26 MCH Center 6
0.2%
27 Other Gov'tal 5
0.1%
31 Non-Gov'tal Org: Egypt Family planing Assoc. 0
0%
32 CSI Project 0
0%
36 Other Non-Gov'tal Org 8
0.2%
41 Private hospital/clinic 2985
87.3%
42 Private doctor 84
2.5%
46 Other private medical 5
0.1%
96 Other Private NON-Medical 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.