National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HEALTH_STATISTICS / EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-V02 / variable [F10]
Health_Statistics

Health Survey for the Egyptian Households 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-v02
Producer(s)
CAPMAS
Collections
Health_Statistics
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 24, 2026
Last modified
Sep 24, 2026
Page views
58162
Downloads
897
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • YOUTH
  • KIDS
  • WOMEN
  • HHMEMDATA
  • HHDATA
  • CHILDREN

Place of delivery (Q523$1)

Data file: WOMEN

Overview

Valid: 10989
Invalid: 10278
Minimum: 11
Maximum: 46
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 11 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
11 Her home 513
4.7%
12 Other home 46
0.4%
21 Ministry of H and P Urban hospital 2387
21.7%
22 Urban health UNIT 113
1%
23 Health Office 12
0.1%
24 Rural Hosp'l (central) 180
1.6%
25 Rural health unit 33
0.3%
26 MCH Center 10
0.1%
27 Other Gov'tal 17
0.2%
31 Non-Gov'tal Org: Egypt Family planing Assoc. 3
0%
32 CSI Project 1
0%
36 Other Non-Gov'tal Org 11
0.1%
41 Private hospital/clinic 7624
69.4%
42 Private doctor 22
0.2%
46 Other private medical 17
0.2%
96 Other Private NON-Medical 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.