National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HEALTH_STATISTICS / EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-V02 / variable [F10]
Health_Statistics

Health Survey for the Egyptian Households 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-v02
Producer(s)
CAPMAS
Collections
Health_Statistics
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 24, 2026
Last modified
Sep 24, 2026
Page views
56731
Downloads
894
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • YOUTH
  • KIDS
  • WOMEN
  • HHMEMDATA
  • HHDATA
  • CHILDREN

Unmet need for contraception (UNMET_NEED_FOR_CONTRACEPTION)

Data file: WOMEN

Overview

Valid: 19139
Invalid: 2128
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Never had sex 0
0%
1 Unmet need for spacing 797
4.2%
2 Unmet need for limiting 1842
9.6%
3 Using for spacing 2337
12.2%
4 Using for limiting 10073
52.6%
7 No unmet need 2366
12.4%
8 Not married and no sex in last 30 days 0
0%
9 Infecund, menopausal 1724
9%
99 2128
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.