National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HEALTH_STATISTICS / EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-V02 / variable [F10]
Health_Statistics

Health Survey for the Egyptian Households 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-v02
Producer(s)
CAPMAS
Collections
Health_Statistics
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 24, 2026
Last modified
Sep 24, 2026
Page views
53744
Downloads
862
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • YOUTH
  • KIDS
  • WOMEN
  • HHMEMDATA
  • HHDATA
  • CHILDREN

Governorate lived before moved to place of interview (Q125)

Data file: WOMEN

Overview

Valid: 4525
Invalid: 16742
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 97
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 97
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Cairo 500
11%
2 Alexandria 338
7.5%
3 Suez 28
0.6%
4 Portsaid 43
1%
11 Damitta 118
2.6%
12 Dakahlia 271
6%
13 Sharkia 264
5.8%
14 Qalubia 290
6.4%
15 Kafr ElShekh 85
1.9%
16 Gharbia 263
5.8%
17 Monoufia 135
3%
18 Behera 134
3%
19 Ismailia 70
1.5%
21 Giza 201
4.4%
22 Beni Suef 169
3.7%
23 Fayoum 213
4.7%
24 Menya 294
6.5%
25 Assuit 120
2.7%
26 Souhag 249
5.5%
27 Qena 314
6.9%
28 Aswan 140
3.1%
29 Luxor 141
3.1%
31 Red Sea 15
0.3%
32 New Valley 2
0%
33 Matroi 98
2.2%
34 North Sinai 11
0.2%
35 South Sinia 1
0%
97 ط®ط§ط±ط¬ ظ…طµط± 18
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.