National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HEALTH_STATISTICS / EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-V02 / variable [F10]
Health_Statistics

Health Survey for the Egyptian Households 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-v02
Producer(s)
CAPMAS
Collections
Health_Statistics
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 24, 2026
Last modified
Sep 24, 2026
Page views
54271
Downloads
864
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • YOUTH
  • KIDS
  • WOMEN
  • HHMEMDATA
  • HHDATA
  • CHILDREN

Governorate (QGOVERN)

Data file: WOMEN

Overview

Valid: 21267
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 35
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 35
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Cairo 891
4.2%
2 Alexandria 902
4.2%
3 Port Said 701
3.3%
4 Suez 724
3.4%
11 Damietta 759
3.6%
12 Dakahlia 897
4.2%
13 Sharkia 1111
5.2%
14 Kalyubia 969
4.6%
15 Kafr El-Sheikh 904
4.3%
16 Gharbia 859
4%
17 Menoufia 895
4.2%
18 Behera 1115
5.2%
19 Ismailia 777
3.7%
21 Giza 1012
4.8%
22 Beni Suef 1008
4.7%
23 Fayoum 1013
4.8%
24 Menya 956
4.5%
25 Assuit 987
4.6%
26 Souhag 1010
4.7%
27 Qena 962
4.5%
28 Aswan 825
3.9%
29 Luxor 854
4%
31 Red Sea 282
1.3%
32 New Valley 295
1.4%
33 Matroh 349
1.6%
34 North Sainai 0
0%
35 South Sainai 210
1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.