National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HEALTH_STATISTICS / DDI-EGY-CAPMAS-HEALTH_2014NEW / variable [F23]
Health_Statistics

Annual Bulletin of Health Services 2014

A.R.E, 2015
Reference ID
DDI-EGY-CAPMAS-health_2014new
Producer(s)
CAPMAS
Collections
Health_Statistics
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 17, 2023
Last modified
Sep 17, 2023
Page views
314851
Downloads
1804
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Cover table
  • No. of beds and
    No. of patients
    at the
    reception
  • Financial
    assets and
    liabilities
    during the year
  • Financial
    assets and
    liabilities
    during the year
  • Description of
    the
    establishment
    during the year
  • Components of
    the hospital
    during the year
  • No. of the
    establishment
    visitors during
    the year
  • Service
    expenses during
    the year
  • Service
    expenses during
    the year
  • Electricity
  • Electricity
  • Stock values
    during the year
  • Stock values
    during the year
  • Consumed
    commodity
    requirements
  • Consumed
    commodity
    requirements
  • Fuels, oils and
    lubricants
  • Fuels, oils and
    lubricants
  • Projects under
    implementation
    during the year
  • Projects under
    implementation
    during the year
  • Movement of
    fixed assets
    during the year
  • Movement of
    fixed assets
    during the year
  • No. of doctors
  • No. of doctors
    during the year
  • No. of
    operations
    during the year
  • Other expenses
    during the year
  • Activity
    revenue during
    the year
  • Employment and
    wages
  • Other expenses
    during the year
  • Activity
    revenue during
    the year
  • Movement of
    outpatient and
    inpatient
    clinics during
    the year

Specialization Type (CODE1)

Data file: No. of doctors

Overview

Valid: 7568
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 25
Mean: 12.371
Standard deviation: 7.896
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Start: 19
End: 20
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 25
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 General internal 605
8%
2 Endocrine and sugar 98
1.3%
3 Fever 74
1%
4 Ophthalmology 388
5.1%
5 Ear,Nose and Throat 459
6.1%
6 Obstetrics and Gynecology 677
8.9%
7 Pediatrics 488
6.4%
8 General Surgery 568
7.5%
9 Gastrointestinal surgery 122
1.6%
10 Orthopedic surgery 423
5.6%
11 Plastic surgery 152
2%
12 Urology surgery 339
4.5%
13 Neurosurgery 189
2.5%
14 Cardiothoracic surgery 116
1.5%
15 Kidney 155
2%
16 Allergy and Chest diseases 158
2.1%
17 Blood vessels 132
1.7%
18 Tumors 82
1.1%
19 Dermatology and Venereology 357
4.7%
20 Psychiatric and neurological diseases 153
2%
21 Dentistry 409
5.4%
22 Physiotherapist 237
3.1%
23 Speech Therapist 82
1.1%
24 Other specialties 151
2%
25 Total 954
12.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.