National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HIECS / EGY_2012_HIECS_V01_M / variable [F6]
HIECS

Household Income Expenditure and Consumption Survey 2012-13

Egypt, Arab Rep., 2012 - 2013
Reference ID
EGY_2012_HIECS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics (CAPMAS)
Collections
HIECS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 05, 2017
Last modified
Jan 05, 2017
Page views
341650
Downloads
18964
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • poverty-lines_english
  • REC01_english
  • REC02_english
  • REC03_english
  • REC04_english
  • REC06_english
  • REC07_english
  • REC08_english
  • REC09_english
  • REC10_english
  • REC11_english
  • REC12_english
  • REC13_english
  • REC14_english
  • REC15_english
  • REC16_english
  • REC17_english
  • REC18_english
  • REC19_english
  • REC20_english
  • REC21_english
  • REC22_english
  • REC23_english
  • REC24_english
  • REC25_english
  • REC26_english
  • REC27_english
  • REC28_english
  • REC29_english
  • REC30_english
  • REC31_english
  • REC32_english
  • REC33_english
  • REC34_english
  • REC35_english
  • REC46_english
  • Weight_english

(CODE)

Data file: REC06_english

Overview

Valid: 73560
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 9
End: 11
Width: 3
Range: 12 - 119
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
12 Miscellaneous goods and services 7522
10.2%
111 Bread and cereals 7524
10.2%
112 meat 7453
10.1%
113 fish and sea food 6060
8.2%
114 milk, cheese and eggs 7473
10.2%
115 oils and fats 7516
10.2%
116 fruits 7455
10.1%
117 vegetables 7517
10.2%
118 sugar, jam, honey, chocolate and confectionery 7522
10.2%
119 food products n.e.c 7518
10.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.