National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HIECS / EGY_2012_HIECS_V01_M / variable [F36]
HIECS

Household Income Expenditure and Consumption Survey 2012-13

Egypt, Arab Rep., 2012 - 2013
Reference ID
EGY_2012_HIECS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics (CAPMAS)
Collections
HIECS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 05, 2017
Last modified
Jan 05, 2017
Page views
341437
Downloads
18962
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • poverty-lines_english
  • REC01_english
  • REC02_english
  • REC03_english
  • REC04_english
  • REC06_english
  • REC07_english
  • REC08_english
  • REC09_english
  • REC10_english
  • REC11_english
  • REC12_english
  • REC13_english
  • REC14_english
  • REC15_english
  • REC16_english
  • REC17_english
  • REC18_english
  • REC19_english
  • REC20_english
  • REC21_english
  • REC22_english
  • REC23_english
  • REC24_english
  • REC25_english
  • REC26_english
  • REC27_english
  • REC28_english
  • REC29_english
  • REC30_english
  • REC31_english
  • REC32_english
  • REC33_english
  • REC34_english
  • REC35_english
  • REC46_english
  • Weight_english

Governate (GOV)

Data file: REC46_english

Overview

Valid: 28693
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 6
End: 7
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 35
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Cairo 2677
9.3%
2 Alexandria 1512
5.3%
3 Port-Said 247
0.9%
4 Suez 187
0.7%
11 Domiyat 430
1.5%
12 Dakahliya 2293
8%
13 Sharkiya 2391
8.3%
14 Kaliobiya 1611
5.6%
15 Kafr-elsheikh 1074
3.7%
16 Gharbiya 1770
6.2%
17 Menofiya 1428
5%
18 Behira 1945
6.8%
19 Ismailia 447
1.6%
21 Giza 2129
7.4%
22 Bni-souef 981
3.4%
23 Fayoum 1040
3.6%
24 Menia 1731
6%
25 Assyout 1307
4.6%
26 Souhag 1339
4.7%
27 Quena 893
3.1%
28 Asswan 451
1.6%
29 Luxor 360
1.3%
31 Red-sea 65
0.2%
32 Wasi-gedid 80
0.3%
33 Matrouh 104
0.4%
34 N. Sinae 160
0.6%
35 S. Sinae 41
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.