National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HIECS / EGY_2012_HIECS_V01_M / variable [F34]
HIECS

Household Income Expenditure and Consumption Survey 2012-13

Egypt, Arab Rep., 2012 - 2013
Reference ID
EGY_2012_HIECS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics (CAPMAS)
Collections
HIECS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 05, 2017
Last modified
Jan 05, 2017
Page views
341337
Downloads
18962
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • poverty-lines_english
  • REC01_english
  • REC02_english
  • REC03_english
  • REC04_english
  • REC06_english
  • REC07_english
  • REC08_english
  • REC09_english
  • REC10_english
  • REC11_english
  • REC12_english
  • REC13_english
  • REC14_english
  • REC15_english
  • REC16_english
  • REC17_english
  • REC18_english
  • REC19_english
  • REC20_english
  • REC21_english
  • REC22_english
  • REC23_english
  • REC24_english
  • REC25_english
  • REC26_english
  • REC27_english
  • REC28_english
  • REC29_english
  • REC30_english
  • REC31_english
  • REC32_english
  • REC33_english
  • REC34_english
  • REC35_english
  • REC46_english
  • Weight_english

(code)

Data file: REC34_english

Overview

Valid: 295462
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 9
End: 14
Width: 6
Range: 10000 - 120127
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
10000 7527
2.5%
10111 Expenditure on food and beverages 7524
2.5%
10112 meat expenditures 7453
2.5%
10113 Fish and sea food expenditures 6060
2.1%
10114 Milk, cheese and eggs expenditures 7473
2.5%
10115 oil and fats expenditures 7516
2.5%
10116 fruits expenditures 7455
2.5%
10117 Vegetables expenditures 7517
2.5%
10118 sugar, jam, honey, chocolate expenditures 7522
2.5%
10119 Products not classified under other categories 7518
2.5%
10120 10120 7522
2.5%
20000 Alcoholic beverages tabacco and narcotics 3009
1%
30000 Expenditure on clothing and footwear 7484
2.5%
30311 clothing materials expenditures 2666
0.9%
30312 garments expenditures 7325
2.5%
30313 Other articles of clothing and clothing accessories 6287
2.1%
30314 cleaning, repair and hire clothes 3791
1.3%
30315 30315 7412
2.5%
30316 30316 179
0.1%
40000 Expenditure on housing, water, electricity, gas and other fuels 7528
2.5%
40041 Actau rent expenditures 1301
0.4%
40042 Imputed rent expenditures 6247
2.1%
40043 expenditure on repairing and maintaining of the house 2347
0.8%
40044 water suppliers and other services related to the dwelling expenditures 7252
2.5%
40045 Electricity, gas, and other types of fuel 7517
2.5%
50000 Expenditure on furnishings, household equipment and routine household maintenance 7526
2.5%
50051 Expenditure on furniture and furnishings, carpets and other floor coverings 1226
0.4%
50052 expenditure home furnishings 3275
1.1%
50053 Expenditure on home equipments 3534
1.2%
50054 Expenditure on glass tools, table tools and home equipments 5920
2%
50055 Expenditure on tools and equipments for house and garden 6604
2.2%
50056 Expenditure on goods and services used for routine household cleaning and maintenance 7519
2.5%
50057 Expenditure on used furnishings and household equipment 80
0%
60000 Expenditure on health 7509
2.5%
60061 Expenditure on medical products, appliances and equipments 7452
2.5%
60062 Expenditure on services for patients from outside clinics 7437
2.5%
60063 Expenditure on hospital services 1376
0.5%
70000 Expenditure on transportation 7427
2.5%
70071 Expenditure on purchase of vehicles 173
0.1%
70072 Expenditure on operation of personal transport equipment 1239
0.4%
70073 Expenditure on transportation 7342
2.5%
80000 Expenditure on communication 7050
2.4%
90000 Expenditure on recreation and culture 5815
2%
90091 Expenditure on audio-visual, photographic and information processing equipments 1746
0.6%
90092 Expenditure on other major durables for recreation and culture 36
0%
90093 Expenditure on other recreation items and equipment, gardens, pets 2468
0.8%
90094 Expenditure on recreational and cultural services 2338
0.8%
90095 Expenditure on books, newspaper and stationery 4655
1.6%
90096 Expenditure on package holidays 428
0.1%
90097 Expenditure on used durable goods for cultural and entertaining 47
0%
100000 Expenditure on education during the year ended by the end of the survey 4321
1.5%
110000 Expenditure on restaurants and hotels 7042
2.4%
110111 Expenditure on catering services 7029
2.4%
110112 Expenditure on accomodation services 165
0.1%
120000 Expenditure on miscellaneous goods and services 7518
2.5%
120121 Expenditure on personal care 7513
2.5%
120123 Expenditure on other personal effects 5299
1.8%
120124 Expenditure on social protection 845
0.3%
120127 Expenditure of other services not classified anywhere else 4076
1.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.