National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HIECS / EGY_2012_HIECS_V01_M / variable [F3]
HIECS

Household Income Expenditure and Consumption Survey 2012-13

Egypt, Arab Rep., 2012 - 2013
Reference ID
EGY_2012_HIECS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics (CAPMAS)
Collections
HIECS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 05, 2017
Last modified
Jan 05, 2017
Page views
341472
Downloads
18962
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • poverty-lines_english
  • REC01_english
  • REC02_english
  • REC03_english
  • REC04_english
  • REC06_english
  • REC07_english
  • REC08_english
  • REC09_english
  • REC10_english
  • REC11_english
  • REC12_english
  • REC13_english
  • REC14_english
  • REC15_english
  • REC16_english
  • REC17_english
  • REC18_english
  • REC19_english
  • REC20_english
  • REC21_english
  • REC22_english
  • REC23_english
  • REC24_english
  • REC25_english
  • REC26_english
  • REC27_english
  • REC28_english
  • REC29_english
  • REC30_english
  • REC31_english
  • REC32_english
  • REC33_english
  • REC34_english
  • REC35_english
  • REC46_english
  • Weight_english

principal economic activity(for employed and ever worked unemployed) (DE14)

Data file: REC02_english

Overview

Valid: 32732
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 32
End: 37
Width: 6
Range: 1 - 100
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 agriculture and the exploitation of agriculture and forest logging and fishing 3016
9.2%
2 mining and quarrying 23
0.1%
3 manufacturing 1216
3.7%
4 electricity supply, gas, steam and air conditioning supply 84
0.3%
5 the activities of water supply networks and seweage management and treatment alivna 65
0.2%
6 building and construction 1156
3.5%
7 wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and rider 1372
4.2%
8 transport and storage 706
2.2%
9 activities of food and accommodation services 263
0.8%
10 alinsalat and information activities 75
0.2%
11 activities of financial intermediation and insurance 63
0.2%
12 activities of real estate and leasing 12
0%
13 scientific and technical activities of specialized 130
0.4%
14 administrative activities and support services 87
0.3%
15 activities of public administration, defence and compulsory social security 882
2.7%
16 education 1006
3.1%
17 health and social work activities 319
1%
18 arts, entertainment and creativity 46
0.1%
19 other service activities 253
0.8%
20 service personnel services to families for home 63
0.2%
100 members of na to the economic activity 21895
66.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.