National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HIECS / EGY_2012_HIECS_V01_M / variable [F17]
HIECS

Household Income Expenditure and Consumption Survey 2012-13

Egypt, Arab Rep., 2012 - 2013
Reference ID
EGY_2012_HIECS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics (CAPMAS)
Collections
HIECS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 05, 2017
Last modified
Jan 05, 2017
Page views
341458
Downloads
18962
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • poverty-lines_english
  • REC01_english
  • REC02_english
  • REC03_english
  • REC04_english
  • REC06_english
  • REC07_english
  • REC08_english
  • REC09_english
  • REC10_english
  • REC11_english
  • REC12_english
  • REC13_english
  • REC14_english
  • REC15_english
  • REC16_english
  • REC17_english
  • REC18_english
  • REC19_english
  • REC20_english
  • REC21_english
  • REC22_english
  • REC23_english
  • REC24_english
  • REC25_english
  • REC26_english
  • REC27_english
  • REC28_english
  • REC29_english
  • REC30_english
  • REC31_english
  • REC32_english
  • REC33_english
  • REC34_english
  • REC35_english
  • REC46_english
  • Weight_english

Governate (GOV)

Data file: REC17_english

Overview

Valid: 35263
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 6
End: 7
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 35
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Cairo 3142
8.9%
2 Alexandria 2122
6%
3 Port-Said 299
0.8%
4 Suez 233
0.7%
11 Domiyat 560
1.6%
12 Dakahliya 2752
7.8%
13 Sharkiya 2831
8%
14 Kaliobiya 2238
6.3%
15 Kafr-elsheikh 1456
4.1%
16 Gharbiya 2107
6%
17 Menofiya 1646
4.7%
18 Behira 2354
6.7%
19 Ismailia 522
1.5%
21 Giza 2888
8.2%
22 Bni-souef 1302
3.7%
23 Fayoum 1476
4.2%
24 Menia 2113
6%
25 Assyout 1549
4.4%
26 Souhag 1446
4.1%
27 Quena 922
2.6%
28 Asswan 374
1.1%
29 Luxor 352
1%
31 Red-sea 88
0.2%
32 Wasi-gedid 64
0.2%
33 Matrouh 137
0.4%
34 N. Sinae 225
0.6%
35 S. Sinae 65
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.