National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HIECS / EGY_2012_HIECS_V01_M / variable [F11]
HIECS

Household Income Expenditure and Consumption Survey 2012-13

Egypt, Arab Rep., 2012 - 2013
Reference ID
EGY_2012_HIECS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics (CAPMAS)
Collections
HIECS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 05, 2017
Last modified
Jan 05, 2017
Page views
341901
Downloads
18965
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • poverty-lines_english
  • REC01_english
  • REC02_english
  • REC03_english
  • REC04_english
  • REC06_english
  • REC07_english
  • REC08_english
  • REC09_english
  • REC10_english
  • REC11_english
  • REC12_english
  • REC13_english
  • REC14_english
  • REC15_english
  • REC16_english
  • REC17_english
  • REC18_english
  • REC19_english
  • REC20_english
  • REC21_english
  • REC22_english
  • REC23_english
  • REC24_english
  • REC25_english
  • REC26_english
  • REC27_english
  • REC28_english
  • REC29_english
  • REC30_english
  • REC31_english
  • REC32_english
  • REC33_english
  • REC34_english
  • REC35_english
  • REC46_english
  • Weight_english

Governate (GOV)

Data file: REC11_english

Overview

Valid: 179
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 6
End: 7
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 35
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Cairo 19
10.6%
2 Alexandria 12
6.7%
3 Port-Said 5
2.8%
4 Suez 6
3.4%
11 Domiyat 1
0.6%
12 Dakahliya 9
5%
13 Sharkiya 22
12.3%
14 Kaliobiya 3
1.7%
15 Kafr-elsheikh 9
5%
16 Gharbiya 12
6.7%
17 Menofiya 16
8.9%
18 Behira 6
3.4%
19 Ismailia 6
3.4%
21 Giza 7
3.9%
22 Bni-souef 16
8.9%
23 Fayoum 6
3.4%
24 Menia 12
6.7%
25 Assyout 8
4.5%
26 Souhag 1
0.6%
27 Quena 0
0%
28 Asswan 0
0%
29 Luxor 0
0%
31 Red-sea 0
0%
32 Wasi-gedid 0
0%
33 Matrouh 0
0%
34 N. Sinae 3
1.7%
35 S. Sinae 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.