National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / VITAL_STATISTICS / EGY-CAPMAS-MDSB-2017-V1.0 / variable [F9]
Vital_Statistics

Annual Bulletin of Marriage and Divorce Statistics 2017

Arab republic of Egypt, 2016
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-MDSB-2017-V1.0
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
Vital Statistics
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 20, 2018
Last modified
Sep 27, 2018
Page views
114368
Downloads
5796
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Codes and names
    of professions
  • Codes and names
    of governorates
    and sections
  • Divorce 2017
  • Marriage 2017
  • Courts Divorce
    2017

Wife religion (F_REL)

Data file: Marriage 2017

Overview

Valid: 912606
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 1
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Muslim 879515
96.4%
2 Orthodox Christian 30965
3.4%
3 Catholic Christian 555
0.1%
4 Angely Christian 586
0.1%
5 Other Christian 968
0.1%
6 Rabbinic Jewish 5
0%
7 Qarane Jewish 0
0%
8 Other religions 0
0%
9 Unstated 12
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.