| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Illiterate | 85485 |
9.4%
|
| 2 | Read only | 27643 |
3%
|
| 3 | Read and Write | 232892 |
25.5%
|
| 4 | Lower than intermediate certificate | 79785 |
8.7%
|
| 5 | Intermediate certificate | 273289 |
29.9%
|
| 6 | Upper than intermediate certificate | 10161 |
1.1%
|
| 7 | University and higher institutes certificate | 125722 |
13.8%
|
| 8 | University degree | 444 |
0%
|
| 9 | Unstated | 77185 |
8.5%
|