| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Illiterate | 59171 |
6.5%
|
| 2 | Read only | 26795 |
2.9%
|
| 3 | Read and write | 189906 |
20.8%
|
| 4 | Lower than intermediate certificate | 38031 |
4.2%
|
| 5 | Intermediate certificate | 341037 |
37.4%
|
| 6 | Upper than intermediate certificate | 13027 |
1.4%
|
| 7 | University and higher institutes certificate | 185436 |
20.3%
|
| 8 | University degree | 681 |
0.1%
|
| 9 | Unstated | 58522 |
6.4%
|