National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / VITAL_STATISTICS / EGY-CAPMAS-MDSB-2017-V1.0 / variable [F9]
Vital_Statistics

Annual Bulletin of Marriage and Divorce Statistics 2017

Arab republic of Egypt, 2016
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-MDSB-2017-V1.0
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
Vital Statistics
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 20, 2018
Last modified
Sep 27, 2018
Page views
114451
Downloads
5798
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Codes and names
    of professions
  • Codes and names
    of governorates
    and sections
  • Divorce 2017
  • Marriage 2017
  • Courts Divorce
    2017

Husband career (M_JOB)

Data file: Marriage 2017

Overview

Valid: 912606
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 4
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0000 Unstated 0
0%
0110 6588
0.7%
110 Armed Forces Workers 0
0%
1110 Legislative Men 25
0%
1120 Senior officials - Government 94
0%
1130 Heads of city and village councils and related 63
0%
1141 Senior officials in political organizations 0
0%
1142 Senior officials in workers and other business owners with economic interests organizations 0
0%
1143 Senior officials in organizations of human nature and others of special nature 0
0%
1210 Executive Managers and Chiefs 5227
0.6%
1221 Production and operating departments Managers 111
0%
1222 Manufacturing Industries production and operating Managers 903
0.1%
1223 Construction production and operating Managers 381
0%
1224 Wholesale and Retail Trade production and operating Managers 6700
0.7%
1225 Hotels and Restaurants production and operating Managers 407
0%
1226 Transportation,Storage and Communication production and operating Managers 126
0%
1227 Business Services production and operating Managers 1392
0.2%
1228 Personal Care and Hygiene establishments and related production and operation managers 79
0%
1229 Production and operation managers that are not classified 796
0.1%
1231 Financial Managers and Managerial Managers 455
0%
1232 Personal and Industrial relations departments Managers 0
0%
1233 Sales and Marketing Managers 684
0.1%
1234 Propaganda,Advertising and Public relations departments Managers 90
0%
1235 Supply and Distribution departments Managers 87
0%
1236 Computer services departments Managers 8
0%
1237 Research and development departments Managers 2
0%
1239 Departments Managers that are not classified 41
0%
1311 General Managers of Agriculture,Hunting,Wood cutting,Forests and Fishing 3
0%
1312 General Managers of Manufacturing industries 8
0%
1313 General Managers of Construction and building 1
0%
1314 General Managers of Wholesale and Retail trade 0
0%
1315 General Managers of restaurants and hotels 4
0%
1316 General Managers of Transport,Storage and Communications 0
0%
1317 General Managers of Business services 0
0%
1318 General Managers of Personal Care and Hygiene establishments and related 0
0%
1319 Other General Managers that are not classified - Others 622
0.1%
2111 Physics and Astronomy Specialists 26
0%
2112 Weather phenomena Specialists 5
0%
2113 Chemists 1021
0.1%
2114 Geologists and related 157
0%
2121 Mathematics and related Specialists 35
0%
2122 Statistics Specialists 25
0%
2131 Systems Designers and Analysts 418
0%
2132 Programmers - Software Developers 565
0.1%
2139 Computers Specialists 239
0%
2141 Architecture and cities planning Engineers 1477
0.2%
2142 Civil Engineers 3957
0.4%
2143 Electric Engineers 2726
0.3%
2144 Electronics and Communications Engineers 462
0.1%
2145 Mechanical Engineers 1756
0.2%
2146 Chemical Engineers 90
0%
2147 Metals - Mining Engineers and related 299
0%
2148 Space - Topography Engineers 101
0%
2149 Architects and related that are not classified 8212
0.9%
2211 Life Science Specialists - Human,Plant and Animal 4
0%
2212 Bacteriology and Pharmacology Specialists 1
0%
2213 Agriculture.Breeding of livestock,poultry and fish Specialists - related 1833
0.2%
2214 Geology Specialist 8
0%
2221 Doctors 5122
0.6%
2222 Dentists 832
0.1%
2223 Vets 599
0.1%
2224 Pharmacists 3285
0.4%
2229 Health science Specialists except nursing Specialists 0
0%
2230 Nursing and Obstetrics Specialists 79
0%
2310 Teaching staff members at Universities,Colleges and Higher education 1211
0.1%
2320 Secondary Teachers 231
0%
2331 Basic Education Teachers 14056
1.5%
2332 Pre-Basic Education Teachers 11
0%
2340 Special types of education Specialists 9
0%
2351 Teaching methods Specialists 88
0%
2352 Supervisors - Inspectors 146
0%
2359 Education Specialists that are not classified 353
0%
2411 Accountants 17105
1.9%
2412 Personal affairs and Professional guidance Specialists 184
0%
2419 Business Specialists that are not classified 2027
0.2%
2421 Lawyers 12506
1.4%
2422 Courts Judges and Counselors 168
0%
2429 Law Specialists that are not classified - Others 1087
0.1%
2431 Archiving and Museums Specialists 3
0%
2432 Libraries Specialists and related information Specialists 169
0%
2441 Economics Specialists 4
0%
2442 Anthropology and Sociology Specialists 38
0%
2443 Philosophy,History and Politics Specialists 1
0%
2444 Languages and Translation Specialists 159
0%
2445 Psychology Specialists 39
0%
2446 Social work Specialists 1462
0.2%
2451 Authors,Journalists and Writers - Others 572
0.1%
2452 Sculptors,Painters and related Artists 251
0%
2453 Music Composers,Melodist and Musicians 42
0%
2454 Choreographers and Dancers 1
0%
2455 Actors,Cinema,Theatre Directors and Supervision Specialists and related 91
0%
2460 Religion Specialists 1583
0.2%
3111 Nature and chemistry Technicians 27
0%
3112 Civil and Architectural engineering Technicians 1045
0.1%
3113 Electric engineering Technicians 1482
0.2%
3114 Electronics and communications engineering Technicians 491
0.1%
3115 Mechanical engineering Technicians 1380
0.2%
3116 Chemical engineering Technicians 79
0%
3117 Mining and metals Technicians 35
0%
3118 Engineering drawings Technicians 235
0%
3119 Technicians and Specialists assistants in Engineering 10663
1.2%
3121 Technicians and Specialists assistants in Computers 12
0%
3122 Computers Operators 464
0.1%
3123 Industrial control devices Operators 0
0%
3131 Photographers and Audio Recorders 181
0%
3132 Radio,Television and Telecommunications equipment Operators 55
0%
3133 Medical devices Operators 298
0%
3139 Electronic,Audio,Visual equipment Operators 3
0%
3141 Ships Engineers 12
0%
3142 Ship on desk Officers and Maritime Guides 248
0%
3143 Pilots and related 123
0%
3144 Air control Officers 44
0%
3145 Technicians responsible for planes safety 6
0%
3151 Buildings and Fires Inspectors 70
0%
3152 Security,Health and Quality Inspectors 533
0.1%
3211 Life science Technicians 5
0%
3212 Agriculture,Forestry,Crops and Nutrition Technicians 446
0%
3213 Farm and forest Supervisors 162
0%
3221 Doctors Assistants 602
0.1%
3222 Health Supervisors 516
0.1%
3223 Food and nutrition Specialists Assistants 187
0%
3224 Medical glasses manufacturing Technicians 150
0%
3225 Dentists Assistants 75
0%
3226 Physiotherapists and related Assistants 15
0%
3227 Vets Assistants 2
0%
3228 Pharmacists Assistants 2
0%
3229 Modern health Specialists Assistants 1
0%
3231 Nursing Specialists Assistants 1159
0.1%
3232 Obstetrics Specialists Assistants 0
0%
3241 Traditional medicine Workers 0
0%
3242 Hypnotherapists 0
0%
3310 Basic education Teachers Assistants 66
0%
3320 Pre-Education Specialists Assistants 0
0%
3330 Special types of education Specialists Assistants 2
0%
3340 Other education Specialists Assistants 10
0%
3411 Securities and Brokerage Workers 7
0%
3412 Insurance Representatives 6
0%
3413 Selling Brokers - Real Estate and Property 45
0%
3414 Tourism and Tour organizers Consultants/Assistants 178
0%
3415 Selling and displaying of goods Technicians 152
0%
3416 Purchases Representatives 182
0%
3417 Estimators,Valuers and Auctioneers 4
0%
3419 Financial sale and business Specialists Assistants 2
0%
3421 Providing commercial services Intermediators 4
0%
3422 Customs brokers and shipping Agents 161
0%
3423 Workers recruitment Contractors - Individuals Contractors 286
0%
3429 Providing business services and trade Brokers 13
0%
3431 Administrative Assistants and related 3410
0.4%
3432 Lawyers Assistants and related 105
0%
3433 Bookkeepers 7
0%
3434 Irrigation Statisticians Technicians and Assistants 33
0%
3439 Administrative Assistants that are not classified 8
0%
3441 Customs and Border Inspectors 33
0%
3442 Taxes Officers and Inspectors - Government 360
0%
3443 Insurance and pensions Inspectors - Government 1
0%
3444 Licenses Officers - Government 2
0%
3449 Customs and tax Specialists Assistants 12361
1.4%
3450 Police Inspectors and Detectives 30
0%
3460 Social Researchers Assistants 0
0%
3471 Commercial decoration and designs Designers 342
0%
3472 Announcers in Radio and Television 42
0%
3473 Musicians,Dancers and Singers 58
0%
3474 Clowns,Circus Players and related 7
0%
3475 Professional Athletes and related 474
0.1%
3480 Specialized Assistant in religion 816
0.1%
4111 Typists and Stenographers 6
0%
4112 Data-processing Workers and related 10
0%
4113 Data-processing Workers 177
0%
4114 Computers Operators 4
0%
4115 Secretary 441
0%
4121 Account Clerks and Bookkeepers 219
0%
4122 Statistics and Financials Clerks 31
0%
4131 Stores Clerks 1122
0.1%
4132 Materials registration Clerks 0
0%
4133 Transportation works Clerks 12
0%
4141 Library and files Clerks 5
0%
4142 Postal and Sorting Clerks 239
0%
4143 Coding Clerks and Print rehearsals Correctors 0
0%
4144 Correspondence,reports and related Clerks 0
0%
4190 Office Clerks 3413
0.4%
4211 Cashiers and Tickets Cashiers 597
0.1%
4212 Treasurers and other account Clerks 178
0%
4213 Gambling clubs in gambling halls Managers 0
0%
4214 Pawnbrokers and Moneylenders 0
0%
4215 Debt Collectors and related 18
0%
4221 Travel agencies Clerks and related 42
0%
4222 Reception and Information Clerks 271
0%
4223 Operating Workers of Telephone transforming machines 41
0%
5111 Travel services and trips establishments Workers 336
0%
5112 Ticket Collectors in transportation 34
0%
5113 Tour Guides and Stewards 559
0.1%
5121 Home servants,hospitality - Care institutions and related 307
0%
5122 Cooks 2465
0.3%
5123 Service Workers in restaurants and Bartenders 1108
0.1%
5131 Children care Workers 0
0%
5132 Personal care in hospitals Workers 49
0%
5133 Personal care in houses Workers 0
0%
5139 Personal care in houses Workers and related 47
0%
5141 Coiffeuses,Barbers,Beaty Workers and related 2714
0.3%
5142 Private Escorts and Servants 6
0%
5143 Undertakers and Embalmers 9
0%
5149 Other personal services Workers 78
0%
5151 Astrologers and related 0
0%
5152 Fortune Readers,Palmists and related 0
0%
5161 Fire-fighting Workers 13
0%
5162 Police Officers 5624
0.6%
5163 Prisons Guards 2
0%
5169 Preventive services Workers that are not classified 43
0%
5210 Fashion shows Workers and Models - Others 0
0%
5220 Sellers in selling shops - Displaying products 7986
0.9%
5230 Vendors in kiosks and markets 19
0%
6111 Cultivation of Field Crops and Vegetables Workers 631
0.1%
6112 Trees and Shrubs planting Workers 65
0%
6113 Cultivation of Gardens,Orchards and Nurseries Workers 11
0%
6114 Cultivation of various agricultural crops Workers 8193
0.9%
6121 Dairy,Livestock and Animals Producers 1033
0.1%
6122 Poultry Producers 66
0%
6123 Bee hives specialized Worker - Beekeeper and and silkworm breeding 40
0%
6124 Hybrid animals Producers 2
0%
6129 Specialized Workers in animal production farms 83
0%
6130 Cultivation of agricultural crops and animal products Workers 0
0%
6141 Forests Workers 2
0%
6142 Charcoal burning and related Workers 0
0%
6151 Fish farming Workers 2
0%
6152 Inland and coastal water fishing Worker 162
0%
6153 Deep sea Fishermen 81
0%
6154 Hunters and Snipers 6
0%
6210 Continuous agriculture Workers 9
0%
7111 Mines and quarries Workers 51
0%
7112 Explosion Workers 2
0%
7113 Stones incision,cutting and engraving Workers 42
0%
7121 Traditional Builders 385
0%
7122 Brick and stone Builders 8734
1%
7123 Concrete,Finishing and related Workers 7049
0.8%
7124 Constructions and installations Carpenters 8146
0.9%
7129 Construction Workers and related that are not classified - Others 10
0%
7131 Roofing Workers 3
0%
7132 Floors and faience Fitters 2312
0.3%
7133 Gluing Workers 0
0%
7134 Insulation Workers 1
0%
7135 Glass Fitters 26
0%
7136 Plumbing and pipes fitting Workers 4743
0.5%
7137 Buildings connections Electricians and related 1751
0.2%
7141 Buildings Painters and related 4597
0.5%
7142 Other Painters and related 1893
0.2%
7143 Buildings Cleaners 9
0%
7211 Founders and molds Casters 27
0%
7212 Welding and cutting with flame Workers 1247
0.1%
7213 Metal panels shaping Workers 1014
0.1%
7214 Processing and Installing of metallic establishments Workers 0
0%
7215 Climbing towers,Extending and Installing of cables Workers 12
0%
7216 Construction works and equipment Workers 6
0%
7221 Blacksmiths,Metal shaping and hammering Workers 3210
0.4%
7222 Machines manufacturing Workers and related 1175
0.1%
7223 945
0.1%
7224 Honing - polishing of metals and tools sharpening Workers 5
0%
7231 Motor vehicles Mechanics 3626
0.4%
7232 Planes engines Mechanics 5
0%
7233 Maintenance and repairing of mechanical agricultural machines Workers 16
0%
7241 Assembling,repairing and maintenance of electrical devices Electricians 4444
0.5%
7242 Assembling and composing of electronic devices Electricians 29
0%
7243 Electronic devices service and maintenance Electricians 44
0%
7244 Installation and maintenance of Telephone and Telegraph Workers 10
0%
7245 Electric line service and cable repair - connection Workers 11
0%
7311 Manufacturing and repairing of precision equipment Workers 40
0%
7312 Musical instruments manufacturing and tuning Workers 0
0%
7313 Manufacturing of jewelry and precious metals Workers 97
0%
7321 Manufacturing and shaping of pottery Workers 220
0%
7322 Manufacturing,Cutting,Shaping and Polishing of glass Workers 56
0%
7323 Glass drilling and engraving Workers 11
0%
7324 Decorative coating for Ceramic and Porcelain Workers 5
0%
7331 Wood and related materials handicraft Workers 54
0%
7332 Textile and related materials handicraft Workers 3
0%
7341 Installation - assembling of letters and related Workers 117
0%
7342 Form casting,stereotyping,nickel plating and electroplating Workers 0
0%
7343 Printing clichés digging Workers 5
0%
7344 Photographic printing and related workers 8
0%
7345 Books binding and related Workers 21
0%
7346 Printing on silk and cloth Workers 5
0%
7411 Butchers,Fishmongers and Meat preparing Workers 1651
0.2%
7412 Bread,Pies and Pastries making Workers 2239
0.2%
7413 Dairy products manufacturing Workers 8
0%
7414 Fruit and vegetable preservation and related Workers 16
0%
7415 Grading,Classification and Tasting of food and beverage Workers 21
0%
7416 Tobacco preparation and manufacturing of its products Workers 6
0%
7421 3
0%
7422 Furniture Carpenters and related 5746
0.6%
7423 Assembling and operating of Wood operating machines Workers 1
0%
7424 Manufacturing of baskets,boxes,brushes and related Workers 26
0%
7431 Fiber processing Workers 4
0%
7432 Hand weaving and related Workers 40
0%
7433 Tailors,Clothes and Fur Makers 826
0.1%
7434 Fur Tailors and related 2
0%
7435 Model makers,Cutting textile and Leather clothes Workers 18
0%
7436 Clothes Tailors,embroidery Workers and related 28
0%
7437 Upholsterers and related 807
0.1%
7441 Knitting,Tanning,Trading of leather and related Workers 18
0%
7442 Shoes makers and related 196
0%
8111 Operating Workers of used machines in mines 0
0%
8112 Operating Workers of machines used in extraction of raw metal and stones in mines and quarries 0
0%
8113 Wells digging - drilling Workers and related 24
0%
8121 Operating Workers of metal casting,transforming and refining furnaces 3
0%
8122 Operating Workers of metal melting and casting in molds machines 10
0%
8123 Operating Workers of metal processing machines 0
0%
8124 Operating Workers of metals drawing and extrusion machine 7
0%
8131 Operating Workers of Ceramic and Porcelain furnaces and related 2
0%
8139 Operating Workers of Ceramic and Porcelain furnaces and related 0
0%
8141 Operating Workers of wood processing machines 3
0%
8142 Manufacturing of paper from wood pulp Workers 1
0%
8143 2
0%
8151 Operating of crushing,grinding and mixing machines in chemical operations Workers 2
0%
8152 Operating Workers of chemical operations and heating devices 1
0%
8153 Operating Workers of chemical filtration devices and separators 0
0%
8154 Operating Workers of chemical reactions devices (excluding petroleum and natural gas) 0
0%
8155 Operating Workers of oil and natural gas refining machines 21
0%
8159 Other chemical operations Workers 14
0%
8161 Operating Workers of power generation machines 0
0%
8162 Operating Workers of steam boilers and boilers 1
0%
8163 Operating workers of fuel,water treatment machines and related 49
0%
8171 Operating Workers of assembly lines of automatic production 16
0%
8172 Operating Workers of industrial controlling and operating devices (Android) 0
0%
8211 Operating Workers of metalworking machines - workshops 37
0%
8212 Operating Workers of cement and other metal products machines 270
0%
8221 Operating Workers of products manufacturing machines 9
0%
8222 Operating Workers of ammunition and explosives manufacturing machines 1
0%
8223 Operating Workers of metals finishing,coating and processing machine 1
0%
8224 Operating Workers of products manufacturing machines 0
0%
8229 Operating Workers of materials manufacturing machines 2
0%
8231 Operating Workers of rubber manufacturing machine 2
0%
8232 Operating Workers of plastic manufacturing machine 36
0%
8240 Operating Workers of products manufacturing machines 117
0%
8251 Operating Workers of Printers 3
0%
8252 Operating Workers of books binding machines 3
0%
8253 Operating Workers of products manufacturing machines 9
0%
8261 Operating Workers of fiber preparation and yarn spinning - wrapping machines 164
0%
8262 Operating Workers of textile and knitting manufacturing machine 473
0.1%
8263 Operating Workers of sewing machines 250
0%
8264 Operating Workers of whitening,dyeing and cleaning of textiles machines 41
0%
8265 Operating Workers of leather and fur processing machines 1
0%
8266 Operating Workers of shoes and related manufacturing machines 4
0%
8269 Operating Workers of spinning,textile,fur and leather manufacturing machines 2
0%
8271 Operating Workers of meat and fish processing machines 0
0%
8272 Operating Workers of products manufacturing machines 5
0%
8273 Operating Workers of grain - spices milling machines 56
0%
8274 Operating Workers of products manufacturing machines 7
0%
8275 Operating Workers of fruits,vegetables and nuts processing machines 26
0%
8276 Operating Workers of sugar manufacturing machines 27
0%
8277 Operating Workers of tea,coffee and cocoa processing machines 2
0%
8278 Operating Workers of wines and other spirits processing machines 0
0%
8279 Operating Workers of smoke and its products processing machines 3
0%
8281 Assembling and composing of mechanical machines Workers 79
0%
8282 Installation and assembling of electrical equipment Workers 1
0%
8283 Assembling and composing of electronic machines Workers 4
0%
8284 Assembling and composing of metallic products Workers 4
0%
8285 Assembling and composing of wooden products Workers 0
0%
8286 Assembling and Installing of cartoon,textile and related products Workers 2
0%
8290 Assembling and operating of machines Workers - Others 3620
0.4%
8311 Railway locomotives Drivers 68
0%
8312 Braking,signal and shunt in the railway Workers 21
0%
8321 Motorcyclists 1011
0.1%
8322 Cars,Taxi and Light transport Drivers 53744
5.9%
8323 Buses and Tram Drivers 19
0%
8324 Heavy Truck Drivers - Trucks 50
0%
8331 Operating Workers of used machines in agriculture and forests 136
0%
8332 Soil moving machines Drivers and related 241
0%
8333 Operating Workers of cranes,lifting machines and related soil movement equipment 329
0%
8334 Operating Workers of weightlifting carts 23
0%
8340 Ship Sailors and related 351
0%
9111 Foods Vendors 170
0%
9112 Street vendors for other products other than foods that are not classified - Others 536
0.1%
9113 Door to door or Telephone Salesmen 21
0%
9120 Shoeshine men and related main road service Workers 72
0%
9131 Servants and related 4
0%
9132 Cleaning Workers and related in Offices,Hotels and Buildings 880
0.1%
9133 Hand washing and ironing of clothes Workers 212
0%
9141 Buildings care Workers 2414
0.3%
9142 Cleaners of windows,vehicles and related 2
0%
9151 Correspondents.Luggage,Packages or Boxes Porters - Movables 749
0.1%
9152 Doorman,Guards and related Workers 2346
0.3%
9153 Money Collector on vending machine,weights reader and related workers 199
0%
9161 Garbage Collectors and related 13
0%
9162 Sweepers and related 2
0%
9211 Hand-agriculture Workers 65591
7.2%
9212 Forests Workers 0
0%
9213 Fishing,Hunting and Sniping Workers 4197
0.5%
9311 Mines and quarries Workers 8
0%
9312 Roads,Dams and similar constructions maintenance and construction Workers 7
0%
9313 Buildings construction Workers 75
0%
9321 Assembling and installation Workers 4
0%
9322 Hand packaging Workers and other Manufacturing Workers 12
0%
9331 Hand-held and Pedal vehicle Drivers - Bike 6
0%
9332 Animal-drawn vehicles and machines Drivers 42
0%
9333 Hand charging and discharging Workers 255
0%
yyyy 172242
18.9%
zzzz Unrolled 342805
37.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.