National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / VITAL_STATISTICS / EGY-CAPMAS-MDSB-2017-V1.0 / variable [F10]
Vital_Statistics

Annual Bulletin of Marriage and Divorce Statistics 2017

Arab republic of Egypt, 2016
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-MDSB-2017-V1.0
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
Vital Statistics
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 20, 2018
Last modified
Sep 27, 2018
Page views
114308
Downloads
5796
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Codes and names
    of professions
  • Codes and names
    of governorates
    and sections
  • Divorce 2017
  • Marriage 2017
  • Courts Divorce
    2017

Governorate (GOV)

Data file: Courts Divorce 2017

Overview

Valid: 9364
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 2
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
01 Cairo 3789
40.5%
02 Alexandria 1562
16.7%
03 Port Said 263
2.8%
04 Suez 211
2.3%
11 Damietta 0
0%
12 Dakahlia 265
2.8%
13 Sharkia 389
4.2%
14 Kalioubia 535
5.7%
15 Kafr El_Sheikh 355
3.8%
16 Gharbia 303
3.2%
17 Menoufia 359
3.8%
18 Behera 386
4.1%
19 Ismailia 40
0.4%
21 Giza 0
0%
22 Beni Suef 95
1%
23 Fayoum 45
0.5%
24 Minia 57
0.6%
25 Assyout 0
0%
26 Suhag 67
0.7%
27 Qena 441
4.7%
28 Aswan 0
0%
29 Luxor 3
0%
31 Red Sea 35
0.4%
32 El_Wadi El_Gidid 36
0.4%
33 Matrouh 58
0.6%
34 North Sinai 59
0.6%
35 South Sinai 11
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.