| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Illiterate | 92242 |
9.8%
|
| 2 | Read only | 33342 |
3.6%
|
| 3 | Read and Write | 219807 |
23.4%
|
| 4 | Lower than intermediate certificate | 70284 |
7.5%
|
| 5 | Intermediate certificate | 291379 |
31%
|
| 6 | Upper than intermediate certificate | 11462 |
1.2%
|
| 7 | University and higher institutes certificate | 133421 |
14.2%
|
| 8 | University degree | 1854 |
0.2%
|
| 9 | Unstated | 84735 |
9%
|